November 21, 2024
[…] Here is a small excerpt:

After all necessary income and expenses are plugged in, my software gives me either a green smiley face or a yellow frowny face at the bottom indicating whether going through the long form got us under median. Green is good. Yellow is not good. When I still have yellow after going through long form I still need to ask a few questions before giving up and telling a client they are ineligible for filing a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy. This is because we still have a couple escape hatches in 11 USC 707(b) “special circumstances” and “totality of the circumstances”.

Examples of “Special Circumstances” are given in the Code: “such as a serious medical condition or a call or order to active duty in the Armed Forces…  I will tell you now that a child needing braces or getting ready to go to college is not going to fly. A car on its last leg and the need to replace it has worked for me in the past.